четверг, 1 сентября 2016 г.

Save

Save


Save


Awwwww! Jenny sounds amazing – and she is lucky to have a sister like YOU! I have just one sis, but she totally deserves this milkshake. Yum and pinning and xo!


Aw, thanks Kate. I’m definitely the luckier one. Big hugs!


First of all, happy birthday to your sister, Jenny! Sounds like she is a beautiful person, just like you, Demeter! All you sisters are so lucky to have each other!!


Ok, Demeter, this strawberry coconut milkshake sounds deadly (aka awesome). Who doesn’t like milkshakes. You know what is awesome with milkshakes? Fries. Seriously. Don’t you just LOVE fries with milkshakes? I do! The sweetness of the drink pairs wickedly with the salty fries. Ok, it’s like not even 10am and now I want this combo. Totally unfair, lol. But, at least I have something to look forward to later Have a lovely weekend, friend! And cheers to you and your sisters! xoxo


Aw, thank you so much Dawn. She’ll be so happy to hear that. Sisterhood is amazing. D: Fries AND a milkshake?? STOP. That is too good to even dream about. Would you just excuse me as I go whip up this combo. Sharesies? Thank you my friend. Have a wonderful weekend. xoxo


Ok first of all these milkshakes look i n c r e d i b l e ! Strawberry milkshakes have always been my favorite type – I’m a sucker for all things strawberries! Secondly, happy birthday to your sister! I think that’s so amazing that you have you sisters to depend on! I’ve got four brothers, and as much as I love them I’ve always wished I had a sister. I’m sure Jenny will love this – how could you not love a milkshake named after you?


Also – I agree with Dawn’s comment – I’m now craving this milkshake and a side of salty fries because YUM!


Aw, thanks Sarah! Four brothers?? Woah! That must’ve been quite fun to grow up with. Haha. Or at least a wild time! Sisters are the best–probably how you feel about your super close female friends. Okay, it’s settled, we’re gonna whip up a triple batch of fries and milkshakes. Diner party in the house! Thanks friend!


I’d be pretty happy with this for my birthday


Oh YES for birthday milkshakes! This should be a thing, huh? Thanks Rebecca!


Awwww you made my heart melt while reading your post. You instantly reminded me to call my little brother to share some loove Jenny sounds like an amazing person, and lucky she has you as sister Happy Birthday, Jenny! Cheers! Demeter, milkshake looks fantastic. Pinning, sharing, love it <3


I’m so happy to have moved you, Natalie. I’m sure your little brother will be so happy to hear from you. <3 Jenny is absolutely incredible. How'd I get so lucky? Thank you for the birthday wishes and for everything else. Big hugs to you, friend! xo


Well happy early birthday to Jenny!! She sounds fabulous.. clearly all your mother’s apples didn’t fall far from the tree! I am a milkshake LOVA, so this berry beauty is making me salivate all over my keyboard! LOVE that you added coconut to the party, Demeter! Seriously, I could drink this for every meal and be one happy little lady! You should have sent me one of these on our magical conveyor belt yesterday!! Because since it was my birthday, I feel like drinking this on repeat would have been perfectly acceptable, and probably encouraged. hehe. I’ll just have to make believe it’s my birthday again today. Pinned! Cheers, sugar plum! xoxo


Haha. All of those apples are sweet (and sassy–the BEST part). Coconut and strawberry make for the best parties, right? Okay, but when are we getting this conveyor belt going? I’ve got like 100 million desserts to send over to you. Plus, more importantly, I’m gonna need a good 200 million drinks/meals/desserts from your end. Just sayin’. Press repeat and have a ball. That’s all we need in life, right? When I make this for you, this will be called the Happy Birthday Cheyanne Vegan Strawberry Coconut Milkshake. So much love to you, my dear. xoxoxo


I love milkshakes! Strawberry and coconut is such a fun combination of flavors, I’ll have to try it out!


Milkshakes are so satisfying in a way that nothing else is, ya know? I hope you enjoy the recipe Miranda!


Happy birthday to your sister Jenny! She sounds awesome, just like you . I don’t have any sisters, but have lots of cousins and we’ve always been very close. I could drink this fantastic, amazing, super delectable vegan milkshake right now!! Pinned!


Thank you Nicoletta! I’m quite sure I learned all of my awesomeness from her (and my other sisters, but most importantly my mama)! Three cheers for close family–they can be so incredible. Thank you for pinning!


I love milkshakes, they’re something I tend to grab from the shops often when I fancy a drink I have yet to make my own milkshakes at home! This strawberry milkshake sounds and looks absolutely delicious, and is so easy to make! Only 4 ingredients, too – bonus!


Milkshakes on the go are such a treat! Marsha, when you make your own at home, you think, “why didn’t I do this all along?” It’s so yummy and satisfying in the way that only homemade goodies can be. Thank you friend!


“Happy Birthday Jenny Vegan Strawberry Coconut Milkshake” <– that's SEO gold right there! I'm sure everyone is searching that, or at least they should be because Jenny sounds AMAZING and the sort of beautiful person we should all celebrate. With milkshakes of course, what else? You are so lucky to have her as a sister and best friend. Although sometimes I feel like the phrase \"best friend\" isn't really even strong enough to describe the sister-sister bond–it's an amazing thing. I can't imagine having 3 of them! Wow you are lucky! This milkshake is pure perfection from the SUPER creamy coconutty base to that stripey pink straw <3 Presentation is a 1039429357 out of 10 here! Even though I can't taste it, from those 4 ingredients I already know the flavor is bomb too


Lol. RIGHT? I’m pretty sure like, at least, 1 million people are looking up “Happy Birthday Jenny Vegan Strawberry Coconut Milkshake” per month. Nah, make that PER day. Lolololol. Thankfully, Jenny’s a bit of a mystery–we get to keep her awesomeness all to ourselves! Yes, TOTALLY. More like soulmate, you know? Like, all of my sisters are my soulmate. The relationship you have with your sister sounds incredible. I can’t wait to hear more about it! Also, I can’t say how happy I am when I hear about good family and strong support like that. Thank you for all of the numbers and the comment love. Big hugs and a HUGE milkshake to ya, Nat! xo


A very happy birthday to your sister Jenny. She sounds like an amazing person inside out. Sister love it the BEST. I share the same bonding with my sister too — we are the best buddies for the lifetime. Having a sister is the blessing, and so good to hear that you share the same bonding. And this milkshake — this is pure genius. You always come up with droolicious combos ever. Coconut + strawberry in a milkshake? And love the fact this is made with only 4 ingredients. Have a lovely weekend my friend. ?


Thank you so much for the birthday wishes, Anu. My sister will very much appreciate that. Sister love: there’s nothing quite like it. <3 I'm so happy to hear that you have a wonderful bond with your sister. Seriously, that makes my heart lift. Thank you for your lovely comments, Anu. Have a great weekend!


Happy birthday to your sister! 3 sisters sounds like a lot of fun, so happy for you guys! This milkshake looks amazing! The perfect dessert in a glass!


Thank you Mira! Time to get our birthday desserts on!


So sweet that you have such a close relationship with all of your sisters! Happy birthday to Jenny (July bdays are the best! heeheehee). Hope she has a great one and enjoys all of the goodies you will be making for her. Loving this dairy free version of a milkshake and can’t wait to try it. I could probably put some chocolate in that too! YAY!!


I’m so lucky to have these amazing relationships with them. Three cheers for July babies! Happy Birthday Karrie. Add chocolate to this and you’ll definitely faint from awesomeness overdrive. Muah!


Awwww… Your bond with your sisters is amazing and beautiful! Happy birthday to Jenny! The milkshake looks wonderfully delicious! I can’t wait to try it!


Thank you Dylan. A most happy birthday to my sister indeed! Can’t wait to hear what you think!


Happy birthday to your sister! It sounds like you will all have a fabulous celebration! Especially if this milkshake and your brownies are involved. And you totally took me back to my childhood with The Baby Sitters Club. When I was little, my friend and I formed our own, but of course, it kind of failed. But it was still fun to try! Now I wish I would’ve saved those books…I read every single one over and over again. Now onto this shake…just gorgeous, Demeter! Strawberry shakes (and milk, too) are my favorite! This looks so creamy and delicious…I wish this was my breakfast! Pinned, of course! Hope you have a fantastic weekend!


Thank you so much for the birthday wishes, Gayle. <3 Milkshakes and brownies make for the best birthdays. *Happy sigh* Baby-sitters club: Okay, how did I totally know that you would catch that reference?? Haha. Erik and I were just saying, \"Watch, Gayle is totally gonna remember BSC!\" Lolol. I'm so glad you and your friend tried! It sounded like so much fun in the books. Haha. Oh, you and me both on saving those books. One day, G. One day. Thank you for pinning and bringing a smile to my face as always. Have a wonderful weekend, my friend. xo


First of all happy birthday to Jenny! This whole post is so sweet and made me smile, it’s amazing you have such a great and close relationship with your sisters. You all are so sweet!


Secondly, this milkshake sounds and looks absolutely delicious again! Love that it’s only 4 ingredients, still it looks incredible rich, creamy and thick. Making this one this weekend too for sure! And pinned of course


Thank you E! She’ll be happy when I tell her one of my fave blogger friends wished her a happy birthday. Maybe that’s why we all love sweets? Hehe.


Yay for you trying out another recipe. Can’t wait to hear what you think! Thank you for pinning! Have an awesome weekend, my dear.


Happy Birthday to your sister Jenny she sounds amazing, so nice that you are all so close. Found your site through Bobbi’s. Delicious looking shake!


Thank you Cheri! And special thanks for taking time to come over from Bobbi’s site. I hope you get a chance to try this.


Jenny is so lucky to have a sister (aka: sestra…love the OB reference, btw ) who gushes about her like you do. Happy birthday, Jenny! And this milkshake! YUM! So simple, love it. Adding it to the list the make and share!


Gwen, HIGH-FIVE for getting the OB reference. Oh yeah!! I was like, “is anyone gonna get that at all? The show sure *does* have a lot of butts on it…” Lolol. Might be too risqué? Thanks for the bday wishes, Gwen. Can’t wait to hear what you think of this. Thanks friend!


Vegan Strawberry Coconut Milkshake (V+GF): a 4 ingredient recipe for creamy and thick strawberry coconut milkshakes. Vegan, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Paleo.


I have three sisters. Have I ever told you that? It’s one of the luckiest, most incredible and awesome aspects of my life. If you’ve ever watched Orphan Black or even read The Baby-Sitters Club (oh hey Claudia! What’s up Mary Anne?), you know the specialness that comes from sisterhood. Or, as Helena might say, sestras.


Every one of my sisters is my best friend. And my mentor. And my everything. We all know that we can depend on each for anything, anytime. Do you have anyone in your life that you feel this way about?


This month, we’ll be celebrating my sister Jenny’s birthday. And we’re gonna celebrate with all of the things she loves: Boston cream pie, singing Transformers-remixed lullabies for her little one, walking for miles and miles all over Boston, a double batch of my gluten free vegan brownies (I’m making them right now, Jenny, I promise!), daylong mall trips with Grams (Hi, Mommy!), and maybe even some delicious vegan Chinese food (shoutout to Grasshopper!).


For this special day, I thought I’d whip up a special treat that combines lots of her favorite things: strawberries, coconut, milkshakes and fuss-free awesomeness. After all, we’ll need something to wash down those brownies…


Just between us, we’ll call this recipe the Happy Birthday Jenny Vegan Strawberry Coconut Milkshake. Long, I know. But clear and direct. Jenny would soooo love that. Math teacher in the house!


Back in the day, Jenny and I used to gallivant all over Berkeley. She was attending Cal at the time and studying for a double major in Spanish and Economics. I know, I know, she’s AMAZING. But no matter how busy she was with all that learnin’, she always made time for me.


She had me visit almost every other weekend. Which, in retrospect must’ve been a real downer on her college social life… Thanks Jenny! Meanwhile, it was one of the most fun times I’ve ever had.


We would walk all over Berkeley, exploring it’s finest cheap foods (college budget, yo), visit the dustiest and most esteemed Cal library reading nooks, have X-Files marathons, hoping one day Mulder and Scully would kiss (score!), and eat pizza like it was our job. –> A dream both of us will never give up on. Nev-ahhhhh!


Jenny is the best. To know her is to love her. Yep, it’s cliché, but it’s true.


She’s the most incredible mother, teacher, daughter, sister and overall awesome human being. She’s the type to do all these good deeds and never say one word about it. She’s not wordy, but has the perfect thing to say when you’re bawling for the fiftieth time over how your life is way less accomplished than it should be. She’s so incredibly generous in all the ways. She’s fiercely loyal, independent and soft and mushy on the inside (don’t tell her I told you that).


In short, but not because we passed that pit stop ages ago, she is amazing.


Check it out, this (Happy Birthday, Jenny) Vegan Strawberry Coconut Milkshake is:


deliciously refreshing and creamy


vegan, gluten free, dairy free, paleo


easy to make


made with just 4 ingredients


bursting with strawberries and coconut


plant-based and allergy-friendly


made special, for you know who


So on her official Birthday Month, let’s all raise a tall, cool glass of Happy Birthday, Jenny Vegan Strawberry Coconut Milkshake. Cheers to Jenny and all of the wonderful sestras in the world. The world would be so empty without you. xo


☀︎ Did you make this recipe? Take a pic and share it on Instagram with the hashtag #beamingbaker. I would love to see it! ☀︎


Save


© beamingbaker.com. All content and images are protected by copyright. Please do not use my images without my permission. If you wish to republish this recipe, please re-write the entire recipe using your own words and include a link to this post for the recipe.


If you’re a Strawberry Lovah for Lyfe like my sister Jenny is, you’ll love my Vegan Strawberry Chia Seed Popsicles (Vegan, Gluten Free, Dairy Free).


Try these unbelievably delicious Vegan Ice Cream Bars (V, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Paleo). There is simply nothing like this amazing homemade goodness.


And last but not least, my sister’s all-time FAVORITE: Gluten Free Vegan Brownies. Fudgy, decadent and made with whole ingredients (shh… don’t tell anyone!)


What’s a favorite family memory of yours?


I can’t wait to hear your responses.


Original article and pictures take http://beamingbaker.com/vegan-strawberry-coconut-milkshake-gluten-free-dairy-free-paleo site

Комментариев нет:

Отправить комментарий